Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

From January 1, 2020, California consumers have the following rights:

  • Right to know
    You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. Please see above.
  • Right to delete
    You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. Please note that notwithstanding your request, California law permits us to retain certain categories of personal information for numerous purposes, including to complete a transaction, to perform a contract between you and Mercedes-Benz of Carlsbad, and to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to opt-out of sale
    You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
  • Right to non-discrimination
    You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described below by the following:

  • Email: privacy@hoehnmotors.com with subject line “California Consumer Privacy Act”
  • Completing and submitting the form below